BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY ACCEPTING THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION EITHER ON YOUR OWN BEHALF OR ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY YOU REPRESENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES.

 

vCyberServices Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: August 18, 2020

At vCyberServices, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and others who use our websites (including www.vcyberservices.com) and our products and services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy provides details about how your personal information is collected, secured, transferred, disclosed, and used by us. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. Personal information is any information that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, which may include your name, email address, phone number and other non-public information that is associated with such information. It does not include aggregate information, anonymous information, or any other non-personally identifiable information. Unless expressly set forth herein or required by law, this Privacy Policy also does not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through the Sites or the Services or through any other means, such as information posted to any public areas of the Services (including our online community), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution. This Privacy Policy does not cover how our customers and other third parties may use the data that we provide to them in connection with our Services.

Summary and Contents

The summary below provides the key concepts of the full Privacy Policy. If you have questions, please click the links to view the complete text below.

  • Information We Collect:  When you interact with us through the Sites or the Services, we may collect personal information and other information from you, including information you give us, information we get from your use of our Services, information we receive from other sources and information collected by third parties on our Sites.

  • Our Use of Your Information:  We collect information only as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (including to provide our services) and we will only use this information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

  • Disclosure of Your Personal and Other Information:  We do not sell your personal information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal information with certain third parties without further notice to you, including in connection with business transfers, to affiliates, service providers, agents, consultants and related third parties, partners and resellers.

 

  • Accessing, Updating and Deleting Your Personal Information:  Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information and allow you to access, correct, object to processing or request deletion of such information.  In the event you close any account in connection with the Services, we will remove access to your name and other personal information. 

 

  • Links from other Sites:  Certain pages of the Sites and Services may, from time to time, contain external links or access to services provided by third parties.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or third parties. 

 

  • Security:  We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided via the Sites and Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

 

  • Children:  Our Sites and our Services are designed for business use and are not directed to persons under 18.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files. 

 

  • California Privacy Rights: California consumers have certain rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act. This section provides additional details on those rights. 

 

  • Our Contact Information:  All Questions and inquiries concerning your privacy may be directed by email at learnmore@vcyberservices.com or by phone to 513-719-1810, 

 

  • Notification of Changes:  Your access to and use of the Sites and the Services is strictly conditioned upon your agreement with and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In the event of any material modification by us to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as described below. 

 

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Services or Sites, we may collect personal information and other information from you, including:

  • Information you give us.

    • Contact Information: We collect personal information from you when you complete our online forms or contact us with inquiries or as part of the initial process for cyber assessments. This information includes contact information such as name, mailing address, email, phone number and company information.

 

  • Information we get from your use of our Sites or Services.

    • Identifiers: When you interact with us through the Sites or Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases. 

    • Log Data: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol ("IP") addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. 

    • IP Address and Other Data: Some of our products and services require us to collect and process IP addresses and related information for entities and individuals.

    • Tracking Technologies:

      • vCS Data: We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Sites or Service.

      • Third Party Cookie Data: We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising please contact us at  learnmore@vcyberservices.com.

  • Information we receive or collect from other sources. 

    • Third Party Data: We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

 

  • Information collected by third parties on our sites. 
    Social Media Information: Our Sites include social media features and widgets such as Facebook and Twitter as well as other interactive mini programs that run on our Sites. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

We may accumulate and aggregate certain statistical and related data in order to improve the performance and functionality of vCyberServices, to develop new products and/or services or to analyze the usage of the Sites and Services or to provide our products and services. As noted above, we may use aggregate, anonymous or non-personally identifiable information for such purposes as we, in our sole discretion, deems to be appropriate.

We are the sole owner of information collected on vCyberServices.com (including any metadata), except for vendor lists and contact information that you provide to us in connection with your use of our site and services.

To extent the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) applies to any personal information you give us to enable us to provide the service or operate our Sites, we rely on legitimate interest. We also process data based on consent for sales and marketing purposes.

 

Our Use of Your Information

We collect information only as necessary to fulfill the business purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy and we will only use this information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide personal information for a certain reason, we may use such personal information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. We may also use personal information for the following business purposes:

  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions,

  • To help us improve the content and functionality of our website, vcybersercives.com,

  • To provide aggregated and non-identifiable analytical and bench marking data for security and other insights,

  • To better understand our users and to improve the gap analysis process and other related customer/client services.

We may also use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. Each bulk marketing communication we send to you will contain instructions to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, contact us as indicated below under “Our Contact Information.” You may also opt out as to whether your personal information is (i) to be disclosed to a third party other than as described herein or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected (or subsequently authorized by you) by contacting us as indicated below under “Our Contact Information.” 

 

Disclosure of Your Personal and Other Information

We do not sell your personal information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal information may be part of the transferred assets or otherwise shared as is in our legitimate business interests. 

 

  • Related Parties. We may also share your personal information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may share your information with others within your organization (including any affiliates or any other individuals designated as users on your account). 

 

  • Service Providers, Agents, Consultants and Third Parties. Occasionally, we enter into contracts with carefully selected third parties so that they can assist us in servicing you (for example, providing or maintaining databases, processing payment, fraud detection and deterrence or access to advertising assets), to assist us in our own marketing and advertising activities or to engage in co-marketing activities with us. Our contracts with such third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it was shared. 

 

  • Partners and Resellers. We may share your personal information with our partners and resellers so that they can assist you in using our Services and sell or resell our Services to you.

 

  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your personal information as is in our legitimate interests when such disclosure is necessary or advisable, in our sole discretion, to conduct an investigation, respond to a third party or law enforcement subpoena or court order, bring legal action, prevent harm to others or pursue other relief when you or a third party are or may be: violating our terms and conditions of use; causing injury or other harm to, or otherwise violating our property or other legal rights, or those of other users of our Sites and Services or third parties; or violating federal, state, local, or other applicable law. This disclosure may include transferring information to the U.S. and outside the European Economic Area

We may also share aggregated and non-identifiable information with any third party, including the media and industry observers and as part of our products and services. For example, we may disclose security trends, bench-marking data or the number of customers that have evaluated or purchased our products and services.

 

Accessing, Updating and Deleting Your Personal Information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, object to processing or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at learnmore@vcyberservices.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. Please be aware that even after we have processed your request, we may retain certain residual information in the backup and/or archival copies of our database or any data that we may retain in compliance with applicable law.

In the event you close any account in connection with vCyberServices your account will be deactivated, and your name and other personal information will no longer be accessible by you. We may retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or to provide you services, improve our services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

Links from other Sites

Certain pages of the vCyberServices’ website may, from time to time, contain external links or access to services provided by third parties. You should verify and validate all privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you not to provide personal information, without first assuring yourself of the privacy policies of such other websites. 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE IN ANY WAY FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF OTHER WEBSITES OR THIRD PARTIES OR FOR ANY USE AND/OR MISUSE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AT SUCH OTHER WEBSITES OR SERVICES.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided via vCyberServices and related exchanges (such as gap analysis data) from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Notwithstanding our efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute or unqualified protection of this information given the open nature and resulting instability of the Internet, and we make no representations or warranties as to the effectiveness of our security and assume no liability for security breaches or any failure in the security of your computer equipment, your internet service provider or other networks and communications providers. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at learnmore@vcyberservices.com.

 

 

 

Children

vCyberServices’ are designed for business use and are not directed to persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent or guardian's consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

 

 

California Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

For more details about the personal information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the Information We Collect section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Our Use of Your Information section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the Disclosure of Your Personal and Other Information section above. vCyberServices does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). Please note that we do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in our Tracking Technologies section above.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us as described in the Our Contact Information section below.

We may verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. California consumers may also designate an authorized agent to make a “request to know” or a “request to delete” your personal information by providing the authorized agent written permission to do so and by verifying your own identity with us directly.

Our Contact Information

We have designated our Privacy Manager to oversee our compliance (with representative) concerning your privacy may be directed by email to Learnmore@vcyberservices.com You may also reach us by phone at (513) 719-1810.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to make an initial response to your inquiries, questions, or comments within five (5) business days of their receipt.

 

Notification of Changes

Your access to and use of vCyberServices is strictly conditioned upon your agreement with and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended and/or updated from time to time at our sole discretion. In the event of any material modification by us to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on www.vcyberservices.com prior to the change becoming effective and your continued use of the site and services will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy terms. If you object to any such changes, you may not continue to access or use vCyberServices and related features. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.